RITBUS travel cover

Protect yourself in case of an accident during your trip.

RITBUS offers two optional insurance plans to cover certain risks related to an accident occurring during your trip. Each plan defines the cover conditions, the compensation amount and how claims are handled.

Choose the plan that fits your trip.

Check the cover conditions and choose the protection that matches your journey.

RITBUS travel cover

As part of its booking and interurban mobility services, La Régie internationale des transports en Côte d’Ivoire – RIT CI, which operates the RITBUS platform, offers its travellers the option to take out, when buying a ticket, additional insurance cover against certain risks related to an accident occurring during the insured trip.

RITBUS FLEX

An optional insurance plan at 1,000 FCFA per trip, granting a flat compensation of 100,000 FCFA in the event of a covered accident during the trip.

RITBUS PREMIUM

An optional insurance plan at 2,000 FCFA per trip, granting a flat compensation of 220,000 FCFA and full coverage of medical costs in the event of a covered accident.

RITBUS FLEX

This plan grants a flat compensation in the event of a covered accident during the trip.

Premium

The insurance premium is set at 1,000 FCFA incl. tax per insured trip. It is paid when the trip is booked.

Cover

In the event of a covered accident during the insured trip, the insured party receives a flat compensation of 100,000 FCFA, subject to the insurer acknowledging the claim in accordance with the contractual conditions.

Nature of the compensation

The compensation is a flat benefit. It is separate from any compensation that may be owed under the carrier’s civil liability or under another insurance policy.

RITBUS PREMIUM

This plan combines a flat compensation with full coverage of medical costs in the event of a covered accident.

Premium

The insurance premium is set at 2,000 FCFA incl. tax per insured trip.

Accident compensation

In the event of a covered accident during the insured trip, the insured party receives a flat compensation of 220,000 FCFA, subject to the conditions set out in the insurance contract.

Medical coverage

The RITBUS PREMIUM plan also covers medical costs arising directly from a covered accident.

This coverage is provided in accordance with the arrangements defined by the insurer.

It may notably include: • medical consultations; • medical care; • prescribed examinations; • prescribed medication; • hospital care; • medical procedures; • additional examinations; • emergency costs; • other medical expenses directly resulting from the accident.

Important: the overall cap, per-act caps, the health facilities concerned, any deductibles, the third-party payment system and the reimbursement conditions must be precisely defined in the final insurance policy.

Plans compared

The amounts shown correspond to the commercial cover offered by RITBUS. The final implementation conditions, caps, exclusions and compensation arrangements are those approved by the insurer and set out in the applicable policy or insurance agreement.

Comparison of the two RITBUS travel insurance plans
RITBUS FLEXRITBUS PREMIUM
Premium per trip1,000 FCFA2,000 FCFA
Accident compensation100,000 FCFA220,000 FCFA
Medical costs coveredNoYes
Accident assistancePer insurer contractPer insurer contract
ValidityInsured tripInsured trip

Need advice on your travel cover?

Vehicle, trip, plan: let’s discuss your needs to identify the most suitable protection.